Id. at 294-95.

In light of the Foreclosure and Sale Judgment, the sheriff's role was that of an auctioneer.  Generally, an auctioneer is the agent of the person whose property the auctioneer sells. Id. at 295.   Re Premier Container Corp., 95 Misc. 2d 859, 408 N.Y.S.2d 725, 729 (NY Sup Ct 1978); 7 AmJur2d Auctions and Auctioneers § 55 (1996).  An auctioneer in his role as an agent of the seller must act in good faith and in the interest of the principal, and make the sale by following the principal’s instructions. Id.    SDCL 59-8-1 which states that "an auctioneer in the absence of special authorization or usage to the contrary, has authority from the seller . . ."  also supports this concept. Id

The Court found that the sheriff conducting the public auction obtains his authority from the mortgagee, it logically follows the mortgagee can strip the sheriff's authority for conducting the sale. Id.