The trial court found that the
[…] Plaintiff appealed this decision.  

The appellate Court stated that California law is designed to protect the buyer at an auction from undisclosed, competitive bidding by the owner and seller of the auctioned goods. Id. at 148. Cal. Com. Code § 2328.  The statute aims to protect buyers from unfair and commercially unreasonable tactics that sellers may use to boost the sale price of their goods. Id.  However, this provision does not apply to a "forced sale." Id. Cal. Com. Code § 2328(4).  The sub section specifically states that: “If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's behalf or the seller makes or procures such a bid, and notice has not been given that liberty for such bidding is reserved, the buyer may at his option avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of the last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. This subdivision shall not apply to any bid at a forced sale.”  The term, "forced sale," is not defined in the Code; therefore, the Court has to determine its meaning in the context of the case at bench. Id