By the usual custom at auctions, the auctioneer may accept by letting the hammer fall, by saying 'Sold', or by any words manifesting acceptance.").
 
“The court held that plaintiff's rights are determined by the statutes governing deeds of trust and not the common law.” Id. at 302.  The court further held that, “if defendant's refusal to accept payment was improper, plaintiff might have brought an action seeking to compel defendant to complete the sale consistent with its statutory obligations.” See A.R.S. §§ 33-801(10) (providing that "[t]he trustee's obligations to the trustor, beneficiary and other persons are as specified in this chapter, together with any other obligations specified in the trust deed"); 33-807(E) ("[t]he trustee need only be joined as a party in legal actions pertaining to a breach of the trustee's obligations under this chapter or under the deed of trust"). Id.  “But that statutory claim was mooted by the 2010 trustee's sale at which PCF acquired the property.